Skip to content

AI Summary

Imagine living literally one step away from the azure sea: this luxurious residence of 196 sq. m in the heart of Dobrota offers unparalleled comfort and panoramic views. Every detail in the three spacious bedrooms has been thought out so that you can enjoy a Mediterranean fairy tale right on your doorstep.

No. 275

Complex in Dobrota No. 275

Dobrota · Bay of Kotor, Dobrota, Montenegro
from€1,200,000
View: Sea view

Details

Area
196 m²
Land area
100 m²
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
3
Year built
2017
Parking
Yes
To sea
1 m
Price per m²
€6,122

Description

New tourist complex in Dobrota, consisting of a boutique hotel, first-line villas, and a beach area, with a yacht marina also planned nearby along the coastline.

Villa owners and guests have access to a spa and wellness center with sea views, a restaurant, a small conference hall, and an outdoor pool. The sandy beach area, in addition to a restaurant offering a wide selection of dishes and drinks, also features a water taxi service. The boutique hotel contains 72 apartments. Maintenance, security, and services in the complex are provided according to the highest global standards.

Private coastal villas

The villas are built in a style consistent with the overall architecture and with due respect to the UNESCO World Heritage site. Each buyer is given the opportunity to personalize their home. The usable area of the villa is 193 m², and the adjacent plot is about 100 m². The villa owner also owns a parking space in the nearby hotel garage.

The villas are not only finished with modern materials and equipment but will also be fully furnished with high-quality furniture. During the finishing stage, the buyer can participate in selecting materials and furniture.

The first floor of the villa is an open space containing a living room, a dining room with a kitchen, a bathroom, and a utility room. The living room opens onto a garden located on the south side of the villa. On the second floor, there are three spacious bedrooms, each with direct sea views. Two bedrooms share a common bathroom, while the main master bedroom has its own bathroom with a sauna. The second floor opens onto a northern garden, where one can find excellent shade from the sun for most of the day.

Owners have the opportunity to rent out their villa through the hotel management system.

Completion of villa construction – summer 2017.

Estimated purchase transaction costs

Approximate breakdown of additional costs when buying

Property price
€1,200,000
Property transfer tax
€64,000
€4,500 (3% × 150,000) + €17,500 (5% × 350,000) + €42,000 (6% × 700,000)

Notarial deed details

Buyers
1
Sellers
1

By default the notary fee assumes a two-party deal (1 seller and 1 buyer) without a court interpreter, with the notary filing the cadastre application. Each party beyond two adds 5% of the tariff, each interpreter adds €15, and 21% VAT is charged on the full amount. Not included: work outside office hours, at weekends or on public holidays (+25%, at least €50), the notary travelling to you (+€35 per started hour plus travel costs), powers of attorney (€60 + VAT each). The notary may use the property's market value if the contract price is lower.

Possible additional costs (not in the total)

Government fees

  • Cadastre registration of title (state fee)from €30
  • Title sheets (listovi) for the dealfrom €7
Total required costs€65,747
Estimated costs to purchase the propertyTotal: €1,265,747

Location

What's nearby

  • SchoolOsnovna škola "Njegoš"2.4 km
  • Kindergarten2.3 km
  • GroceriesMoja Pekara (Kamp)201 m
  • PharmacyPharmacy "Dobrota"1.3 km
  • HospitalKotor Psychiatric Hospital748 m
  • RestaurantKonoba Bonazza322 m
  • Bus stopKamp110 m
  • ATM2.1 km
  • AirportTivat Airport6.0 km
  • PortKotor Cruise Pirs2.5 km
  • Sea1 m

Frequently asked questions

Yes. Foreign nationals can buy apartments and houses in Montenegro on the same terms as citizens, with full ownership rights. Restrictions apply only to certain agricultural and undeveloped land, which foreigners usually acquire through a Montenegrin company. We handle the entire legal process.
Buying costs depend on the property. Montenegro’s real-estate transfer tax is progressive — the rate depends on the value — and newly built homes are subject to VAT on the first sale. Add notary, registration and optional lawyer fees. The easiest way to get an exact figure for this property is our purchase-cost calculator.
This property is about 1 m from the sea.
Montenegro’s coast has strong seasonal short-term demand and growing long-term demand from people relocating. Actual returns depend on location, furnishing and management — ask us for a projection for this specific property.
Under the new law, a property purchase supports a temporary residence permit only if the property is residential and worth at least €150,000. The rules change periodically, so confirm the current requirements with us.

Calculate mortgage

Beta · still being polished
Property price
€1,200,000
yrs
5 yrs30 yrs
%
3%9%

Bank rates

Beta · still being polished
CKB Bank
CKB Bankbest
fixed for 5 years · 7 days
5.9%
€5,970/mo
NLB Banka
NLB Banka
variable Euribor + 4.2% · 10 days
6.3%
€6,164/mo
Erste Bank
Erste Bank
fixed for 3 years · 14 days
6.5%
€6,263/mo
Monthly payment
€5,544
Over 240 months · at 5.0% p.a.
63%principal
Loan amount€840,000
Total interest€490,471
Loan amount
€840,000
Total interest
€490,471
Total payment
€1,330,471

Want to know how much you can actually get approved for?

< 1 minNo obligation3 banks at once

Rates shown as "from". Final offer depends on your credit profile and the bank's conditions.

€1,200,000
€6,122/m²No. 275