Skip to content

AI Summary

A cozy apartment in Herceg Novi with an area of 44 sqm awaits its owner just 600 meters from the azure sea! This stylish space with a separate bedroom and spacious balcony has everything for a perfect vacation: from a refreshing pool to a well-thought-out layout ensuring maximum comfort.

ApartmentsNo. 758

Apartment in Herceg Novi No. 758

Herceg Novi · Bay of Kotor, Herceg Novi, Montenegro
from€150,000
View: Sea view

Details

Area
44 m²
Bedrooms
1
Floor
2/7
Parking
Yes
To sea
600 m
Price per m²
€3,409

Description

For sale are 45 apartments, ranging from 44 to 95 m², with prices starting from €94,600. The layout of the apartments is designed with maximum consideration of their orientation towards the sea, so almost every apartment offers a stunning panorama of the city center and the blue sea. The rear side of the building offers a wonderful view of the forest and mountains, which are covered with snow in winter. In all bedrooms and guest rooms, the floors are made of natural red beech parquet; in other rooms, there is high-quality ceramic tile, plumbing fixtures are installed, and utilities are in place for kitchen installation. Replanning, merging, and combining apartments are possible.

The building has three silent elevators, accessible from the garages and the ground floor lobby.

The property features parking, a children's playground, and a swimming pool.

Estimated purchase transaction costs

Approximate breakdown of additional costs when buying

Property price
€150,000
Property transfer tax
€4,500
€4,500 (3% × 150,000)

Notarial deed details

Buyers
1
Sellers
1

By default the notary fee assumes a two-party deal (1 seller and 1 buyer) without a court interpreter, with the notary filing the cadastre application. Each party beyond two adds 5% of the tariff, each interpreter adds €15, and 21% VAT is charged on the full amount. Not included: work outside office hours, at weekends or on public holidays (+25%, at least €50), the notary travelling to you (+€35 per started hour plus travel costs), powers of attorney (€60 + VAT each). The notary may use the property's market value if the contract price is lower.

Possible additional costs (not in the total)

Government fees

  • Cadastre registration of title (state fee)from €30
  • Title sheets (listovi) for the dealfrom €7
Total required costs€5,146
Estimated costs to purchase the propertyTotal: €155,146

Location

What's nearby

  • SchoolOsnovna škola “Milan Vuković”1.4 km
  • Kindergarten791 m
  • GroceriesIDEA190 m
  • PharmacyTea Medica362 m
  • HospitalPorodilište Meljine1.7 km
  • Restaurantcafe239 m
  • Bus stop230 m
  • ATM358 m
  • AirportTivat Airport16.6 km
  • PortMarina - Škver567 m
  • Sea600 m

Frequently asked questions

Yes. Foreign nationals can buy apartments and houses in Montenegro on the same terms as citizens, with full ownership rights. Restrictions apply only to certain agricultural and undeveloped land, which foreigners usually acquire through a Montenegrin company. We handle the entire legal process.
Buying costs depend on the property. Montenegro’s real-estate transfer tax is progressive — the rate depends on the value — and newly built homes are subject to VAT on the first sale. Add notary, registration and optional lawyer fees. The easiest way to get an exact figure for this property is our purchase-cost calculator.
This property is about 600 m from the sea.
Montenegro’s coast has strong seasonal short-term demand and growing long-term demand from people relocating. Actual returns depend on location, furnishing and management — ask us for a projection for this specific property.
Under the new law, a property purchase supports a temporary residence permit only if the property is residential and worth at least €150,000. The rules change periodically, so confirm the current requirements with us.

Calculate mortgage

Beta · still being polished
Property price
€150,000
yrs
5 yrs30 yrs
%
3%9%

Bank rates

Beta · still being polished
CKB Bank
CKB Bankbest
fixed for 5 years · 7 days
5.9%
€746/mo
NLB Banka
NLB Banka
variable Euribor + 4.2% · 10 days
6.3%
€771/mo
Erste Bank
Erste Bank
fixed for 3 years · 14 days
6.5%
€783/mo
Monthly payment
€693
Over 240 months · at 5.0% p.a.
63%principal
Loan amount€105,000
Total interest€61,309
Loan amount
€105,000
Total interest
€61,309
Total payment
€166,309

Want to know how much you can actually get approved for?

< 1 minNo obligation3 banks at once

Rates shown as "from". Final offer depends on your credit profile and the bank's conditions.

€150,000
€3,409/m²No. 758