Skip to content

AI Summary

A luxurious villa of 300 m² in Herceg Novi will be your ideal retreat under the sun of Montenegro. The spacious house with 4 bedrooms, a cozy living room, and a private pool is surrounded by picturesque views, and the azure coast is just 1.5 km away — enjoy privacy and comfort in one of the most beautiful corners of the Adriatic!

VillasNo. 1571

Villa in Herceg Novi No. 1571

Herceg Novi · Bay of Kotor, Herceg Novi, Montenegro
from€975,000
View: Sea view

Details

Area
300 m²
Land area
798 m²
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
3
Parking
Yes
To sea
1500 m
Price per m²
€3,250

Description

Stunning modern 4-bedroom villa with breathtaking sea views.
The villa is located in a gated complex of six private residences in Herceg Novi.
The villa is situated 250 meters above sea level.
Villa features.
First floor:
- large entrance hall
- wide central staircase
- 1 bedroom
- large living room with sliding doors to a spacious terrace with a pool
- living room with a glass fireplace
- spacious kitchen and dining area
- sauna and shower room
- utility room
- garage
Second floor:
- large bedroom with a big balcony, dressing room, and spacious bathroom
- library / office / play area
- bedroom with a balcony
- bathroom
On the grounds:
- jacuzzi
- sunbathing area
- barbecue area
- garden with palm and olive trees

Estimated purchase transaction costs

Approximate breakdown of additional costs when buying

Property price
€975,000
Property transfer tax
€50,500
€4,500 (3% × 150,000) + €17,500 (5% × 350,000) + €28,500 (6% × 475,000)

Notarial deed details

Buyers
1
Sellers
1

By default the notary fee assumes a two-party deal (1 seller and 1 buyer) without a court interpreter, with the notary filing the cadastre application. Each party beyond two adds 5% of the tariff, each interpreter adds €15, and 21% VAT is charged on the full amount. Not included: work outside office hours, at weekends or on public holidays (+25%, at least €50), the notary travelling to you (+€35 per started hour plus travel costs), powers of attorney (€60 + VAT each). The notary may use the property's market value if the contract price is lower.

Possible additional costs (not in the total)

Government fees

  • Cadastre registration of title (state fee)from €30
  • Title sheets (listovi) for the dealfrom €7
Total required costs€52,011
Estimated costs to purchase the propertyTotal: €1,027,011

Location

What's nearby

  • SchoolOsnovna škola “Milan Vuković”1.4 km
  • Kindergarten772 m
  • GroceriesIDEA199 m
  • PharmacyApoteka Veselin376 m
  • HospitalPorodilište Meljine1.7 km
  • Restaurantcafe244 m
  • Bus stop241 m
  • ATM360 m
  • AirportTivat Airport16.6 km
  • PortMarina - Škver573 m
  • Sea1.5 km

Frequently asked questions

Yes. Foreign nationals can buy apartments and houses in Montenegro on the same terms as citizens, with full ownership rights. Restrictions apply only to certain agricultural and undeveloped land, which foreigners usually acquire through a Montenegrin company. We handle the entire legal process.
Buying costs depend on the property. Montenegro’s real-estate transfer tax is progressive — the rate depends on the value — and newly built homes are subject to VAT on the first sale. Add notary, registration and optional lawyer fees. The easiest way to get an exact figure for this property is our purchase-cost calculator.
This property is about 1500 m from the sea.
Montenegro’s coast has strong seasonal short-term demand and growing long-term demand from people relocating. Actual returns depend on location, furnishing and management — ask us for a projection for this specific property.
Under the new law, a property purchase supports a temporary residence permit only if the property is residential and worth at least €150,000. The rules change periodically, so confirm the current requirements with us.

Calculate mortgage

Beta · still being polished
Property price
€975,000
yrs
5 yrs30 yrs
%
3%9%

Bank rates

Beta · still being polished
CKB Bank
CKB Bankbest
fixed for 5 years · 7 days
5.9%
€4,850/mo
NLB Banka
NLB Banka
variable Euribor + 4.2% · 10 days
6.3%
€5,008/mo
Erste Bank
Erste Bank
fixed for 3 years · 14 days
6.5%
€5,089/mo
Monthly payment
€4,504
Over 240 months · at 5.0% p.a.
63%principal
Loan amount€682,500
Total interest€398,508
Loan amount
€682,500
Total interest
€398,508
Total payment
€1,081,008

Want to know how much you can actually get approved for?

< 1 minNo obligation3 banks at once

Rates shown as "from". Final offer depends on your credit profile and the bank's conditions.

€975,000
€3,250/m²No. 1571