Skip to content

AI Summary

A cozy 48 m² apartment in a modern residential complex in Risan is waiting for its new owners, just 300 meters from the azure sea. The well-thought-out layout includes a bright living room and a comfortable bedroom, ideal for peaceful relaxation surrounded by picturesque Montenegrin landscapes. This is an excellent offer for those seeking a combination of comfort, style, and proximity to the coast at a price of 191,586 EUR.

No. 2392

Residential Complex in Risan No. 2392

Current as of September 26, 2026
Risan · Bay of Kotor
from€191,586

Details

Area
48–59 m²
Bedrooms
1–2
Bathrooms
1–2
Year built
2026
To sea
300 m

Description

Residential complex in Risan – comfort and style by the sea

Discover a unique opportunity to live in one of the most picturesque corners of Montenegro – the Bay of Kotor!

A modern residential complex in the historic cityRisan, known for its archaeological landmarks, such as the ancient“Roman Mosaics”. The complex is located just a few steps from the sea and is surrounded by stunning natural scenery.

The perfect place for living and relaxation

The complex consists of three residential buildings and offers32 comfortable apartments:

✅30 one-bedroomapartments

✅2 two-bedroomapartments

Each home is equipped witha modern smart home system, providing convenience, security, and energy efficiency.

Premium infrastructure for your comfort

Swimming pool with relaxation area

SPA & wellness center with sauna

Children's playground

Modern reception

Landscaped green courtyard

This complex is ideal both for permanent residence and for holidays in one of the most beautiful corners of Montenegro.

Contact us, to learn more and choose the apartment of your dreams!

Estimated purchase transaction costs

Approximate breakdown of additional costs when buying

Property price
€191,586
Property transfer tax
€6,579.30
€4,500 (3% × 150,000) + €2,079 (5% × 41,586)

Notarial deed details

Buyers
1
Sellers
1

By default the notary fee assumes a two-party deal (1 seller and 1 buyer) without a court interpreter, with the notary filing the cadastre application. Each party beyond two adds 5% of the tariff, each interpreter adds €15, and 21% VAT is charged on the full amount. Not included: work outside office hours, at weekends or on public holidays (+25%, at least €50), the notary travelling to you (+€35 per started hour plus travel costs), powers of attorney (€60 + VAT each). The notary may use the property's market value if the contract price is lower.

Possible additional costs (not in the total)

Government fees

  • Cadastre registration of title (state fee)from €30
  • Title sheets (listovi) for the dealfrom €7
Total required costs€7,257
Estimated costs to purchase the propertyTotal: €198,843

Location

What's nearby

  • GroceriesIDEA218 m
  • RestaurantFashion beach295 m
  • Bus stop412 m
  • ATMCKB atm404 m
  • AirportTivat Airport12.2 km
  • PortLepetane5.2 km
  • Sea300 m

Frequently asked questions

Yes. Foreign nationals can buy apartments and houses in Montenegro on the same terms as citizens, with full ownership rights. Restrictions apply only to certain agricultural and undeveloped land, which foreigners usually acquire through a Montenegrin company. We handle the entire legal process.
Buying costs depend on the property. Montenegro’s real-estate transfer tax is progressive — the rate depends on the value — and newly built homes are subject to VAT on the first sale. Add notary, registration and optional lawyer fees. The easiest way to get an exact figure for this property is our purchase-cost calculator.
This property is about 300 m from the sea.
Montenegro’s coast has strong seasonal short-term demand and growing long-term demand from people relocating. Actual returns depend on location, furnishing and management — ask us for a projection for this specific property.
Under the new law, a property purchase supports a temporary residence permit only if the property is residential and worth at least €150,000. The rules change periodically, so confirm the current requirements with us.

Calculate mortgage

Beta · still being polished
Property price
€191,586
yrs
5 yrs30 yrs
%
3%9%

Bank rates

Beta · still being polished
CKB Bank
CKB Bankbest
fixed for 5 years · 7 days
5.9%
€953/mo
NLB Banka
NLB Banka
variable Euribor + 4.2% · 10 days
6.3%
€984/mo
Erste Bank
Erste Bank
fixed for 3 years · 14 days
6.5%
€1,000/mo
Monthly payment
€885
Over 240 months · at 5.0% p.a.
63%principal
Loan amount€134,110
Total interest€78,306
Loan amount
€134,110
Total interest
€78,306
Total payment
€212,416

Want to know how much you can actually get approved for?

< 1 minNo obligation3 banks at once

Rates shown as "from". Final offer depends on your credit profile and the bank's conditions.

€191,586
No. 2392