Skip to content

AI Summary

Discover the comfort of living in the heart of Budva, just 100 meters from the azure sea and the promenade. These cozy furnished apartments with a terrace and picturesque views are an ideal choice for both personal vacation and profitable investment.

ApartmentsNo. 2731
Verified
Verified against the cadastre

Apartments in Budva No. 2731

Current as of August 12, 2026
Budva · Budva Riviera
from€185,000
View: City view, Sea view

Details

Area
38–42 m²
Rooms
2
Bedrooms
1
Bathrooms
1
Floor
3/5
To sea
100 m

Description

The photos show a typical furniture layout for the apartments.

We offer for sale two 1-bedroom apartments in a residential building in the central part of Budva. The building is located just a few minutes' walk from the sea, the promenade, and all urban infrastructure. There is an IDEA supermarket on the ground floor of the building.

The apartments are located on the second floor of the same building and are perfect both for personal residence and for investment with subsequent rental.

Apartment No. 1

  • Area: 43 m²
  • Bedrooms: 1
  • Floor: 2
  • Price: 165,550 €

Apartment No. 2

  • Area: 38 m²
  • Bedrooms: 1
  • Floor: 2
  • Price: 152,000 €

About the apartments:

Both apartments have functional layouts with a separate bedroom, a living area with a kitchen, and a bathroom. Due to their location in the center of Budva, all necessary infrastructure is within walking distance, which makes these properties particularly attractive for year-round living and renting.

Advantages:

  • 1 bedroom
  • 2nd floor
  • residential building with an IDEA supermarket on the ground floor
  • central part of Budva
  • walking distance to the sea
  • high rental potential

Location:

  • IDEA Market — in the building
  • Slovenska Beach — about 500 m
  • Budva Promenade — about 500 m
  • Hotel Slovenska Plaža — about 250 m
  • Hotel Tre Canne — about 700 m
  • Budva Old Town — about 1.5 km
  • TQ Plaza — about 1 km
  • Budva Bus Station — about 1 km
  • Tivat Airport — about 21 km

Investment potential:

Small 1-bedroom apartments in the central part of Budva remain one of the most sought-after real estate formats in the Montenegrin market. The proximity to the sea, developed infrastructure, and high demand for rentals make these properties an attractive option both for personal residence and for generating stable rental income.

Estimated purchase transaction costs

Approximate breakdown of additional costs when buying

Property price
€185,000
Property transfer tax
€6,250
€4,500 (3% × 150,000) + €1,750 (5% × 35,000)

Notarial deed details

Buyers
1
Sellers
1

By default the notary fee assumes a two-party deal (1 seller and 1 buyer) without a court interpreter, with the notary filing the cadastre application. Each party beyond two adds 5% of the tariff, each interpreter adds €15, and 21% VAT is charged on the full amount. Not included: work outside office hours, at weekends or on public holidays (+25%, at least €50), the notary travelling to you (+€35 per started hour plus travel costs), powers of attorney (€60 + VAT each). The notary may use the property's market value if the contract price is lower.

Possible additional costs (not in the total)

Government fees

  • Cadastre registration of title (state fee)from €30
  • Title sheets (listovi) for the dealfrom €7
Total required costs€6,928
Estimated costs to purchase the propertyTotal: €191,928

Location

What's nearby

  • SchoolE-Gimnazija596 m
  • KindergartenSmart-bee307 m
  • GroceriesIDEA13 m
  • PharmacyBenu174 m
  • HospitalDom zdravlja203 m
  • Restaurantsushi wok10 m
  • Bus stopCrvena zgrada108 m
  • ATM10 m
  • AirportTivat Airport16.1 km
  • PortMarina Budva912 m
  • Sea100 m

Frequently asked questions

Yes. Foreign nationals can buy apartments and houses in Montenegro on the same terms as citizens, with full ownership rights. Restrictions apply only to certain agricultural and undeveloped land, which foreigners usually acquire through a Montenegrin company. We handle the entire legal process.
Buying costs depend on the property. Montenegro’s real-estate transfer tax is progressive — the rate depends on the value — and newly built homes are subject to VAT on the first sale. Add notary, registration and optional lawyer fees. The easiest way to get an exact figure for this property is our purchase-cost calculator.
This property is about 100 m from the sea.
Montenegro’s coast has strong seasonal short-term demand and growing long-term demand from people relocating. Actual returns depend on location, furnishing and management — ask us for a projection for this specific property.
Under the new law, a property purchase supports a temporary residence permit only if the property is residential and worth at least €150,000. The rules change periodically, so confirm the current requirements with us.

Calculate mortgage

Beta · still being polished
Property price
€185,000
yrs
5 yrs30 yrs
%
3%9%

Bank rates

Beta · still being polished
CKB Bank
CKB Bankbest
fixed for 5 years · 7 days
5.9%
€920/mo
NLB Banka
NLB Banka
variable Euribor + 4.2% · 10 days
6.3%
€950/mo
Erste Bank
Erste Bank
fixed for 3 years · 14 days
6.5%
€966/mo
Monthly payment
€855
Over 240 months · at 5.0% p.a.
63%principal
Loan amount€129,500
Total interest€75,614
Loan amount
€129,500
Total interest
€75,614
Total payment
€205,114

Want to know how much you can actually get approved for?

< 1 minNo obligation3 banks at once

Rates shown as "from". Final offer depends on your credit profile and the bank's conditions.

€185,000
No. 2731