Skip to content

AI Summary

Cozy apartments in a new complex built in 2020, located in the quiet, green Podkošljun area of Budva—just 920 meters from the sea. The windows offer panoramic views of the Adriatic Sea, mountains, and the city. The property features a swimming pool, parking, and a management company. An ideal balance: walking distance to shops and restaurants while enjoying complete tranquility away from the bustle of the waterfront.

ApartmentsNo. 2918

Apartments in Budva No. 2918

Current as of October 9, 2026
Budva · Budva Riviera
from€157,448
View: Sea view, Mountain view, City view

Details

Area
47.29–65.31 m²
Rooms
2–3
Bedrooms
1–2
Bathrooms
1
Year built
2020
Parking
Yes
To sea
920 m

Description

We offer for sale apartments in a new completed residential complex in Budva. It is located in the quiet, green Podkošljun neighborhood: behind the buildings lies a forest, while the facade side offers views of the city and the Adriatic Sea. From here, you can walk to the sea as well as to the main shops and restaurants. At the same time, there is no noise or hustle and bustle like on the central waterfront.

Features

1-bedroom (two-room) apartments: from 47.29 to 62.48 m² 

2-bedroom (three-room) apartments: from 50.79 to 65.31 m² 

Floors: from 1st to 4th

Views depending on the apartment: sea and city, forest and sea, forest and city

The buildings are completed; you can move in immediately.

Infrastructure

Outdoor swimming pool

Indoor parking

24/7 reception desk

Video surveillance 24/7

Café on the premises

Children's playground

Location

HDL hypermarket — 320 m

Megamarket supermarket — 340 m

Slovenska Beach — 980 m

Old Town of Budva — 2 km

Investment Potential

The apartments are suitable both for living and for renting out. The complex is already completed, so you can start earning income immediately without waiting for construction to finish. Several apartments here are already rented out on a daily basis, and the developer offers owners their property management service. The pool, parking, and reception make the apartments more attractive to tourists than housing in ordinary buildings. Purchasing an apartment gives you the right to apply for a residence permit in Montenegro. In Budva, there is little free land available for development, so new apartments with sea views within walking distance of the beach are gradually increasing in price.

Estimated purchase transaction costs

Approximate breakdown of additional costs when buying

Property price
€157,448
Property transfer tax
€4,872.40
€4,500 (3% × 150,000) + €372 (5% × 7,448)

Notarial deed details

Buyers
1
Sellers
1

By default the notary fee assumes a two-party deal (1 seller and 1 buyer) without a court interpreter, with the notary filing the cadastre application. Each party beyond two adds 5% of the tariff, each interpreter adds €15, and 21% VAT is charged on the full amount. Not included: work outside office hours, at weekends or on public holidays (+25%, at least €50), the notary travelling to you (+€35 per started hour plus travel costs), powers of attorney (€60 + VAT each). The notary may use the property's market value if the contract price is lower.

Possible additional costs (not in the total)

Government fees

  • Cadastre registration of title (state fee)from €30
  • Title sheets (listovi) for the dealfrom €7
Total required costs€5,519
Estimated costs to purchase the propertyTotal: €162,967

Location

What's nearby

  • SchoolE-Gimnazija989 m
  • KindergartenObdanište437 m
  • GroceriesHelada mont budva 29 novembra256 m
  • PharmacyTea Medica 27276 m
  • HospitalDom zdravlja1.0 km
  • RestaurantLondon236 m
  • Bus stop277 m
  • ATM292 m
  • AirportTivat Airport16.1 km
  • PortMarina Budva1.8 km
  • Sea920 m

Frequently asked questions

Yes. Foreign nationals can buy apartments and houses in Montenegro on the same terms as citizens, with full ownership rights. Restrictions apply only to certain agricultural and undeveloped land, which foreigners usually acquire through a Montenegrin company. We handle the entire legal process.
Buying costs depend on the property. Montenegro’s real-estate transfer tax is progressive — the rate depends on the value — and newly built homes are subject to VAT on the first sale. Add notary, registration and optional lawyer fees. The easiest way to get an exact figure for this property is our purchase-cost calculator.
This property is about 920 m from the sea.
Montenegro’s coast has strong seasonal short-term demand and growing long-term demand from people relocating. Actual returns depend on location, furnishing and management — ask us for a projection for this specific property.
Under the new law, a property purchase supports a temporary residence permit only if the property is residential and worth at least €150,000. The rules change periodically, so confirm the current requirements with us.

Calculate mortgage

Beta · still being polished
Property price
€157,448
yrs
5 yrs30 yrs
%
3%9%

Bank rates

Beta · still being polished
CKB Bank
CKB Bankbest
fixed for 5 years · 7 days
5.9%
€783/mo
NLB Banka
NLB Banka
variable Euribor + 4.2% · 10 days
6.3%
€809/mo
Erste Bank
Erste Bank
fixed for 3 years · 14 days
6.5%
€822/mo
Monthly payment
€727
Over 240 months · at 5.0% p.a.
63%principal
Loan amount€110,214
Total interest€64,353
Loan amount
€110,214
Total interest
€64,353
Total payment
€174,567

Want to know how much you can actually get approved for?

< 1 minNo obligation3 banks at once

Rates shown as "from". Final offer depends on your credit profile and the bank's conditions.

€157,448
No. 2918