Skip to content

AI Summary

A cozy 42 sq. m apartment in a modern residential complex in Tivat will be an ideal choice for comfortable living or a profitable investment. The one-bedroom apartment is located just one kilometer from the azure sea and is surrounded by a well-maintained area, offering a harmonious blend of comfort and proximity to the city’s infrastructure, priced at 136,030 euros.

ApartmentsNo. 2461

Apartments in Tivat No. 2461

Current as of October 1, 2026
Tivat · Bay of Kotor
from€172,000
View: Mountain view, City view

Details

Area
42–90 m²
Bedrooms
1–2
Bathrooms
1
Year built
2026
Parking
Yes
To sea
1000 m

Description

An elegant residential complex is located in one of the most picturesque areas of Tivat, just a few minutes from the Porto Montenegro waterfront and the well-maintained beaches of the Adriatic coast. The project is designed in a contemporary architectural style, using natural stone, panoramic glazing, and high-end engineering solutions.

One-bedroom and two-bedroom apartments are available, ranging from 42 to 90 m², including options with spacious terraces and private yards on the ground floor. Panoramic windows fill the rooms with natural light and offer views of the sea, the city, and green hills.

Advantages:

Surroundings and infrastructure

The complex is located in a quiet and green area, ideal both for permanent living and seasonal holidays. Nearby there are shops, markets, boutiques, fine dining restaurants, and a well-known yacht marina. Everything you need for life is within walking distance.

The perfect combination of comfort and lifestyle

These apartments are designed for those seeking tranquility, privacy, and a high standard of living on the coast. An excellent choice both for personal use and as an investment with high rental potential.

Estimated purchase transaction costs

Approximate breakdown of additional costs when buying

Property price
€172,000
Property transfer tax
€5,600
€4,500 (3% × 150,000) + €1,100 (5% × 22,000)

Notarial deed details

Buyers
1
Sellers
1

By default the notary fee assumes a two-party deal (1 seller and 1 buyer) without a court interpreter, with the notary filing the cadastre application. Each party beyond two adds 5% of the tariff, each interpreter adds €15, and 21% VAT is charged on the full amount. Not included: work outside office hours, at weekends or on public holidays (+25%, at least €50), the notary travelling to you (+€35 per started hour plus travel costs), powers of attorney (€60 + VAT each). The notary may use the property's market value if the contract price is lower.

Possible additional costs (not in the total)

Government fees

  • Cadastre registration of title (state fee)from €30
  • Title sheets (listovi) for the dealfrom €7
Total required costs€6,262
Estimated costs to purchase the propertyTotal: €178,262

Location

What's nearby

  • SchoolOŠ "Drago Milović"621 m
  • Kindergarten1.6 km
  • GroceriesModa D.D seljanovo (queen)584 m
  • PharmacyApoteka Latkovich836 m
  • RestaurantLa Strada Restaurant Bar483 m
  • Bus stop710 m
  • ATM1.2 km
  • AirportTivat Airport5.3 km
  • PortYacht club Delfin1.0 km
  • Sea1.0 km

Frequently asked questions

Yes. Foreign nationals can buy apartments and houses in Montenegro on the same terms as citizens, with full ownership rights. Restrictions apply only to certain agricultural and undeveloped land, which foreigners usually acquire through a Montenegrin company. We handle the entire legal process.
Buying costs depend on the property. Montenegro’s real-estate transfer tax is progressive — the rate depends on the value — and newly built homes are subject to VAT on the first sale. Add notary, registration and optional lawyer fees. The easiest way to get an exact figure for this property is our purchase-cost calculator.
This property is about 1000 m from the sea.
Montenegro’s coast has strong seasonal short-term demand and growing long-term demand from people relocating. Actual returns depend on location, furnishing and management — ask us for a projection for this specific property.
Under the new law, a property purchase supports a temporary residence permit only if the property is residential and worth at least €150,000. The rules change periodically, so confirm the current requirements with us.

Calculate mortgage

Beta · still being polished
Property price
€172,000
yrs
5 yrs30 yrs
%
3%9%

Bank rates

Beta · still being polished
CKB Bank
CKB Bankbest
fixed for 5 years · 7 days
5.9%
€856/mo
NLB Banka
NLB Banka
variable Euribor + 4.2% · 10 days
6.3%
€884/mo
Erste Bank
Erste Bank
fixed for 3 years · 14 days
6.5%
€898/mo
Monthly payment
€795
Over 240 months · at 5.0% p.a.
63%principal
Loan amount€120,400
Total interest€70,301
Loan amount
€120,400
Total interest
€70,301
Total payment
€190,701

Want to know how much you can actually get approved for?

< 1 minNo obligation3 banks at once

Rates shown as "from". Final offer depends on your credit profile and the bank's conditions.

€172,000
No. 2461