Skip to content

AI Summary

Luxury apartments in a modern residential complex just 20 meters from the azure sea in Tivat. The unique location is complemented by its own pool area and premium architecture, making this offer ideal for a comfortable holiday or a profitable investment.

No. 1681

Hotel in Tivat No. 1681

Tivat · Bay of Kotor, Tivat, Municipality of Tivat, Montenegro
from€334,475
View: Sea view

Details

Area
39 m²
Bathrooms
1
Year built
2021
Parking
Yes
To sea
20 m
Price per m²
€8,576

Description

Apartments are for sale in a luxurious apart-hotel located on the seafront, near the famous Porto Montenegro. Porto Montenegro is an elite resort area with developed infrastructure, a beautiful promenade area, restaurants, boutiques, the best hotels, and a large yacht marina. This fashionable place attracts many tourists and lovers of beautiful, comfortable living. The distance to the historic old town of Kotor is 10 km, to the city of Budva 20 km, and to Tivat International Airport only 5 km.

The hotel is harmoniously located among Mediterranean plants, although it is situated in the center of the city promenade. Apartments for sale are offered with turnkey finishing, furniture, and appliances:

- Studios from 39 m2. Starting price from 334.475 euros;

- One-bedroom apartments, from 64 m2 in area, priced from 520.000 euros;

- 2-bedroom apartments, from 106 m2 in area, priced from 795.000 euros.

All large apartments consist of two or three blocks, with the possibility of dividing them into smaller units.

All apartments have spacious terraces with sea views. Owners are also provided with five-star hotel service and discounts in the complex’s restaurants. The hotel infrastructure includes an outdoor swimming pool, SPA, gym, an Italian-style restaurant, 30 parking spaces, a laundry, retail spaces with boutiques of leading world brands, a 2,000 sq.m. entertainment area, and an exclusive casino. Completion of the project is June 2021.

Montenegro is a wonderful place for investors, businessmen, and homeowners alike. It is known for its excellent investment climate. In recent years, there has been significant economic growth, with inflation remaining at a favorably low level. Property ownership status is full, and ownership rights are free of charge! Fuel, free of duties and taxes, is almost 50% cheaper than in the rest of Europe!

Estimated purchase transaction costs

Approximate breakdown of additional costs when buying

Property price
€334,475
Property transfer tax
€13,723.75
€4,500 (3% × 150,000) + €9,224 (5% × 184,475)

Notarial deed details

Buyers
1
Sellers
1

By default the notary fee assumes a two-party deal (1 seller and 1 buyer) without a court interpreter, with the notary filing the cadastre application. Each party beyond two adds 5% of the tariff, each interpreter adds €15, and 21% VAT is charged on the full amount. Not included: work outside office hours, at weekends or on public holidays (+25%, at least €50), the notary travelling to you (+€35 per started hour plus travel costs), powers of attorney (€60 + VAT each). The notary may use the property's market value if the contract price is lower.

Possible additional costs (not in the total)

Government fees

  • Cadastre registration of title (state fee)from €30
  • Title sheets (listovi) for the dealfrom €7
Total required costs€14,559
Estimated costs to purchase the propertyTotal: €349,034

Location

What's nearby

  • SchoolOŠ "Drago Milović"1.7 km
  • Kindergarten438 m
  • GroceriesFRANCA market60 m
  • PharmacyApoteka HELP245 m
  • RestaurantMirna Luka52 m
  • Bus stopTivat - ul. Palih boraca163 m
  • ATM160 m
  • AirportTivat Airport3.4 km
  • PortPine384 m
  • Sea20 m

Frequently asked questions

Yes. Foreign nationals can buy apartments and houses in Montenegro on the same terms as citizens, with full ownership rights. Restrictions apply only to certain agricultural and undeveloped land, which foreigners usually acquire through a Montenegrin company. We handle the entire legal process.
Buying costs depend on the property. Montenegro’s real-estate transfer tax is progressive — the rate depends on the value — and newly built homes are subject to VAT on the first sale. Add notary, registration and optional lawyer fees. The easiest way to get an exact figure for this property is our purchase-cost calculator.
This property is about 20 m from the sea.
Montenegro’s coast has strong seasonal short-term demand and growing long-term demand from people relocating. Actual returns depend on location, furnishing and management — ask us for a projection for this specific property.
Under the new law, a property purchase supports a temporary residence permit only if the property is residential and worth at least €150,000. The rules change periodically, so confirm the current requirements with us.

Calculate mortgage

Beta · still being polished
Property price
€334,475
yrs
5 yrs30 yrs
%
3%9%

Bank rates

Beta · still being polished
CKB Bank
CKB Bankbest
fixed for 5 years · 7 days
5.9%
€1,664/mo
NLB Banka
NLB Banka
variable Euribor + 4.2% · 10 days
6.3%
€1,718/mo
Erste Bank
Erste Bank
fixed for 3 years · 14 days
6.5%
€1,746/mo
Monthly payment
€1,545
Over 240 months · at 5.0% p.a.
63%principal
Loan amount€234,132
Total interest€136,708
Loan amount
€234,132
Total interest
€136,708
Total payment
€370,840

Want to know how much you can actually get approved for?

< 1 minNo obligation3 banks at once

Rates shown as "from". Final offer depends on your credit profile and the bank's conditions.

€334,475
€8,576/m²No. 1681