Skip to content

AI Summary

A cozy studio in a modern residential complex in Tivat, just 300 meters from the azure sea, will be the perfect choice for a comfortable holiday or a profitable investment. The 28 sq. m apartment features stylish architecture and a thoughtfully designed layout, where every detail is created for your convenience. This is a great opportunity to purchase property in one of the most prestigious cities in Montenegro at an attractive price of 112,440 EUR.

Residential complexesNo. 2454

Residential Complex in Tivat No. 2454

Tivat · Bay of Kotor
from€112,440
View: Sea view, Mountain view

Details

Area
28–105 m²
Bedrooms
0–3
Bathrooms
1
Year built
2027
To sea
300 m

Description

House by the Sea — a new aesthetic of life on the Adriatic coast

House by the Sea— is a premium residential complex in one of the most prestigious areas of the city of Tivat, Montenegro. Unique in its location, level of comfort, and architectural solutions, it offers not just housing, but a lifestyle that combines sophistication, privacy, and closeness to nature.

Every detail in this project has been created with the future owner in mind — from the elegant architecture to the well-thought-out infrastructure, from panoramic windows overlooking the endless sea to a secluded forest area bordering the complex grounds.

Exceptional location

The residential complex is located in a quiet green area of Tivat — a city that has already become a symbol of a new level of life in Montenegro. Within a few minutes’ walk are the waterfront and the restaurants of the prestigiousPorto Montenegro, shops, beaches, and walking areas. And just five minutes by car takes you to Tivat International Airport, making “House by the Sea” an ideal choice for both permanent residence and for holidays or investment.

Modern apartments with sea views

The complex features apartments with turnkey finished interiors. Natural stone, panoramic glazing, high ceilings, premium sanitary ware, and engineering systems — everything in this building is designed to create an atmosphere of light, air, and comfort. Every window offers a breathtaking view of the Adriatic, filling the space with natural light and a sense of serenity.

Infrastructure for living and leisure

Investments that work

Thanks to its well-thought-out concept, sought-after location, and quality of execution,“House by the Sea”— is not only a comfortable residence, but also an investment with high income potential. When rented out, the payback period is around 10 years — a figure that confirms the sustained interest in the property from tenants and buyers.

Estimated purchase transaction costs

Approximate breakdown of additional costs when buying

Property price
€112,440
Property transfer tax
€3,373.20
€3,373 (3% × 112,440)

Notarial deed details

Buyers
1
Sellers
1

By default the notary fee assumes a two-party deal (1 seller and 1 buyer) without a court interpreter, with the notary filing the cadastre application. Each party beyond two adds 5% of the tariff, each interpreter adds €15, and 21% VAT is charged on the full amount. Not included: work outside office hours, at weekends or on public holidays (+25%, at least €50), the notary travelling to you (+€35 per started hour plus travel costs), powers of attorney (€60 + VAT each). The notary may use the property's market value if the contract price is lower.

Possible additional costs (not in the total)

Government fees

  • Cadastre registration of title (state fee)from €30
  • Title sheets (listovi) for the dealfrom €7
Total required costs€3,972
Estimated costs to purchase the propertyTotal: €116,412

Location

What's nearby

  • SchoolOŠ "Drago Milović"3.0 km
  • Kindergarten1.7 km
  • GroceriesKuca Plastike350 m
  • PharmacyApoteka HELP1.5 km
  • Restaurant1 Ciger & 1 Kebap324 m
  • Bus stop248 m
  • ATM247 m
  • AirportTivat Airport2.2 km
  • PortPine1.6 km
  • Sea300 m

Frequently asked questions

Yes. Foreign nationals can buy apartments and houses in Montenegro on the same terms as citizens, with full ownership rights. Restrictions apply only to certain agricultural and undeveloped land, which foreigners usually acquire through a Montenegrin company. We handle the entire legal process.
Buying costs depend on the property. Montenegro’s real-estate transfer tax is progressive — the rate depends on the value — and newly built homes are subject to VAT on the first sale. Add notary, registration and optional lawyer fees. The easiest way to get an exact figure for this property is our purchase-cost calculator.
This property is about 300 m from the sea.
Montenegro’s coast has strong seasonal short-term demand and growing long-term demand from people relocating. Actual returns depend on location, furnishing and management — ask us for a projection for this specific property.
Under the new law, a property purchase supports a temporary residence permit only if the property is residential and worth at least €150,000. The rules change periodically, so confirm the current requirements with us.

Calculate mortgage

Beta · still being polished
Property price
€112,440
yrs
5 yrs30 yrs
%
3%9%

Bank rates

Beta · still being polished
CKB Bank
CKB Bankbest
fixed for 5 years · 7 days
5.9%
€559/mo
NLB Banka
NLB Banka
variable Euribor + 4.2% · 10 days
6.3%
€578/mo
Erste Bank
Erste Bank
fixed for 3 years · 14 days
6.5%
€587/mo
Monthly payment
€519
Over 240 months · at 5.0% p.a.
63%principal
Loan amount€78,708
Total interest€45,957
Loan amount
€78,708
Total interest
€45,957
Total payment
€124,665

Want to know how much you can actually get approved for?

< 1 minNo obligation3 banks at once

Rates shown as "from". Final offer depends on your credit profile and the bank's conditions.

€112,440
No. 2454